Home » Tag Archives: spouse visa

Tag Archives: spouse visa

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

The Adjustment of status is the legal process for becoming a lawful permanent resident without the necessity of leaving the United States. The following rules regarding the adjustment of status in the US can be found at §245 in the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”). Incoming search terms:usvisa com

Read More »

Criminal Record Clearance

Criminal Record Clearance

Applying for a US visa will normally need a criminal record clearance certificate which has been issued by Thai Police in Bangkok. It can be a drawn out affair to obtain the certificate in Thailand so speak to your immigration lawyer about the application process. All certificates are issued at Thai Special Branch in Bangkok. The following would normally be …

Read More »

Grounds of Inadmissibility

Grounds of Inadmissibility

The Grounds of Inadmissibility is the criteria used by the Embassy to deny a US visa. See a lawyer in Bangkok if your US visa had been denied. This can be a K1 Visa or a K3 visa. Note there is also a page on Visa Denials in Thailand on this website. Note that there may be a number of …

Read More »

K2 Visa & K3 Visa

K2 Visa & K3 Visa

If you have applied for a K1 fiancée visa or a K3 fiancée visa then unmarried children (under age 21) of a K1 applicant they will be given a “K2” non-immigrant visa status from the mother. Note that the child or children must be named in the petition to USCIS to obtain the K2 visa status. You do not need …

Read More »

K3 Visa in Thailand

K3 Visa in Thailand

Your Thai wife and her children can go to the United States on a non-immigrant visa such as the K3 visa in Thailand and the K4 visa for Thai and wait in the United States to complete the visa. Note that before a K4 visa can be issued for the children your Thai wife must have a K3 visa or be …

Read More »

CR1 Visa & IR 1 Visa

CR1 Visa & IR 1 Visa

If you are taking your wife back to the United States and wish to get all the major paperwork out of the way then the CR1 visa or IR1 visa is the best way to go. They do cost a bit more and they take about 4 months longer however the amount of paperwork back in the US will be …

Read More »