Home » US Visa Process » US Visa Interview in Bangkok

US Visa Interview in Bangkok

US Visa Interview in BangkokOnce all the documents have been submitted and the file is handed over to the US Embassy in Bangkok your Thai fiancée or wife would now have to have an interview at the US Embassy. The interview is very important as they will try to see if the visa application is fraudulent or for other purposes. They can deny the visa at this stage and many times visa denial happens after the interview.

The first assessment is to ensure that all the documents are correct and most times an immigration attorney will go with your fiancée to assist with any questions about documents which has been requested. These are important as they can deny the visa until such time that all the documents are correct. The embassy does request documents which need to be brought with to the interview.

US Embassy Interview:

The second is to ensure that you are going to the US for a legitimate reason as stated by the content of her documents and application. They also need to ensure that your fiancée is not a prostitute and is not looking to gain access to the US to continue her profession or to recruit others into the US for the same purpose.

The third is to ensure that the relationship to legitimate and that you are a couple. To ensure this they will ask many questions to ensure that you know each other well. These would differ depending on the US application.

Tourist Visa:

The tourist visa is very difficult to get and more than 90% of them are turned down each year globally. It is also one of the most abused US visas so they are very strict about it.

  • Where are you going?
  • What do you wish to see in the US?
  • Where will you be staying?

These are the most common questions to ensure that you are a tourist and that you will be returning to Thailand. Most people who are not going to the US for tourism would not normally know much about their destination. In Thailand they would want to see employment records, property certificates and other proof that you will be returning.

Fiancée Visa & Marriage Visa:

If you have applied for one of these visas then the question will differ slightly. If you are married they might ask the following:

  • What does your brother-in-law do for a living?
  • What is your mother-in-laws name?
  • When did you get married?
  • Where will you be living?

For a fiancée visa it would normally be a bit easier and may include the following:

  • Where did you meet?
  • What does your fiancée do for a living?
  • How many brothers does he have?
  • Which company does he work for?

This would show that the relationship would be real as she knows who you are and also that you did not meet her in a GoGo club. That would spell disaster. Speak to a lawyer for any further help and assistance.

300shadow

Incoming search terms:

Check Also

Grounds of Inadmissibility

Grounds of Inadmissibility

The Grounds of Inadmissibility is the criteria used by the Embassy to deny a US …