Prenuptial Agreements in Thailand

Prenuptial Agreements in Thailand

Prenuptial agreements are recognized in Thailand as long as they are properly drafted, agreed upon by the marrying parties and registered at the district office during the marriage registration. Thai law provide that all properties (including those acquired as a gift or inheritance) acquired before marriage is considered as a personal property of the person.

Read More »

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status

The Adjustment of status is the legal process for becoming a lawful permanent resident without the necessity of leaving the United States. The following rules regarding the adjustment of status in the US can be found at §245 in the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”).

Read More »

Criminal Record Clearance

Criminal Record Clearance

Applying for a US visa will normally need a criminal record clearance certificate which has been issued by Thai Police in Bangkok. It can be a drawn out affair to obtain the certificate in Thailand so speak to your immigration lawyer about the application process. All certificates are issued at Thai Special Branch in Bangkok. The following would normally be …

Read More »

Grounds of Inadmissibility

Grounds of Inadmissibility

The Grounds of Inadmissibility is the criteria used by the Embassy to deny a US visa. See a lawyer in Bangkok if your US visa had been denied. This can be a K1 Visa or a K3 visa. Note there is also a page on Visa Denials in Thailand on this website. Note that there may be a number of …

Read More »

K1 Visa Questions

K1 Visa Questions

These are the most common questions for the US Visa application process in Thailand. If you are looking for more information about marriage registration or retirement then you can also check the links on this website for more detail. The fiancée visa and spouse visa are the most common visa applications in Thailand. The tourist visa for the US is …

Read More »

K1 Visa in Thailand

K1 Visa in Thailand

The US Visa or K1 Fiancée Visa in Thailand is a visa which was intended for those who are planning to bring their Thai fiancée to the United States for the purpose of getting married. When entering the United States you and your Thai fiancée will have 90 days in which to get married and complete the adjustment of status. …

Read More »